Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > Compares & Patch fixes > Patch fix archive
User Name
Password

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-09-2003, 12:46 PM   #1
Tiarra Kai
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 15
Default Adventure Leaderboard window fix

If you log into Test, the patched EQUI_AdventureLeaderboardWnd.xml file is downloaded, fixing the RiskComboBox error.

To fix this do the following.

Find:

<Combobox item = "AdvLeaderboard_SelectCombobox">
<ScreenID>AdvLeaderboard_SelectCombobox</ScreenID>
<DrawTemplate>WDT_Inner</DrawTemplate>
<AutoStretch>true</AutoStretch>
<LeftAnchorOffset>130</LeftAnchorOffset>
<TopAnchorOffset>5</TopAnchorOffset>
<RightAnchorOffset>290</RightAnchorOffset>
<BottomAnchorOffset>30</BottomAnchorOffset>
<TopAnchorToTop>true</TopAnchorToTop>
<BottomAnchorToTop>true</BottomAnchorToTop>
<LeftAnchorToLeft>true</LeftAnchorToLeft>
<RightAnchorToLeft>true</RightAnchorToLeft>
<ListHeight>120</ListHeight>
<Button>BDT_Combo</Button>
<Style_Border>true</Style_Border>
<Choices>Total wins</Choices>
<Choices>Total win %</Choices>
<Choices>Deepest Guk wins</Choices>
<Choices>Deepest Guk win %</Choices>
<Choices>Miragul's wins</Choices>
<Choices>Miragul's win %</Choices>
<Choices>Mistmoore wins</Choices>
<Choices>Mistmoore win %</Choices>
<Choices>Rujarkian wins</Choices>
<Choices>Rujarkian win %</Choices>
<Choices>Takish wins</Choices>
<Choices>Takish win %</Choices>
</Combobox>

Add below:

<Combobox item = "AdvLeaderboard_RiskCombobox">
<ScreenID>AdvLeaderboard_RiskCombobox</ScreenID>
<DrawTemplate>WDT_Inner</DrawTemplate>
<AutoStretch>true</AutoStretch>
<LeftAnchorOffset>130</LeftAnchorOffset>
<TopAnchorOffset>35</TopAnchorOffset>
<RightAnchorOffset>290</RightAnchorOffset>
<BottomAnchorOffset>60</BottomAnchorOffset>
<TopAnchorToTop>true</TopAnchorToTop>
<BottomAnchorToTop>true</BottomAnchorToTop>
<LeftAnchorToLeft>true</LeftAnchorToLeft>
<RightAnchorToLeft>true</RightAnchorToLeft>
<ListHeight>120</ListHeight>
<Button>BDT_Combo</Button>
<Style_Border>true</Style_Border>
<Choices>All</Choices>
<Choices>Normal Risk</Choices>
<Choices>High Risk</Choices>
</Combobox>


Find:
<Pieces>AdvLeaderboard_DoneButton</Pieces>

Add below:
<Pieces>AdvLeaderboard_RiskCombobox</Pieces>
Tiarra Kai is offline  
Old 10-09-2003, 01:02 PM   #2
Cairenn
Credendo Vides
 
Cairenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,866
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

While essentially correct, the "problem" with your solution is that if you make the changes to the AdventureLeaderboardWnd in your default directory (as would be expected), the next time you log in, it will just re-download the existing one, overwriting the changes you have made.

The only way this will actually "work" (until SOE actually uploads the updated file) is for people to make a copy of the EQUI_AdventureLeaderboardWnd.xml file from the default folder and put it in their custom folder, then apply the changes you have posted.

The problem there becomes the age-old problem of having files in your custom folder that aren't actually custom, creating the opportunity for it to be "broken" in the future.

It's annoying to see the red error message on the screen, but this error, in and of itself, will not prevent any UI from loading (tested with my own). My suggestion to folks would be to just put up with the annoying message (provided it is only due to this one thing) until SOE uploads the proper file for the default folder. (And yes, they have been made aware of the fact that they overlooked this file. )
__________________
"My friends, love is better than anger. Hope is better than fear. Optimism is better than despair. So let us
be loving, hopeful and optimistic. And we’ll change the world."


Co-Founder & Admin: MMOUI
FaceBook Profile, Page, Group
Avatar Image by RafM
Cairenn is offline  
Old 10-09-2003, 02:35 PM   #3
Tiarra Kai
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 15
Default

Oh yep, I know. Already thought of that too, told everyone who uses the default to just make another folder with this fix, or use the "patchme" trick.

But for myself, I have my own UI, so it works just fine.
Thanks for adding that though, kinda forgot to mention that.
Tiarra Kai is offline  
 




Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI