Quantcast
Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > Help ! ? ! ?
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-26-2002, 08:24 PM   #1
korisha
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Server: Zebuxoruk
Posts: 8
Smile camping out to restart?

I have found that you do not have to camp out to get new skins to show up, use /load instead of /loadskin

not sure if I'm the only one who noticed you dont have to camp out to get new skins on the UI, and maybe some do, it could be vid card dependant, who knows with EQ
__________________
Korisha [High Elf] Wizard {Tunare}
Korintha [Half Elf] Warrior {Tunare}
Lavendaria [Vah Shir] Rogue {Tunare}
Unni [Wood Elf] Rogue {Tunare}
ReiLynn [Dark Elf] Rogue {Zebuxoruk}
Fariskai [Erudin] Enchanter {Zebuxoruk}
NekoGal [Vah Shir] Beastlord {Zebuxoruk}
Fariskilynn QuickPaws [Vah Shir] Shaman {Zebuxoruk}
Kaedrae [Eurdin] Necromancer {The Nameless}

Last edited by korisha : 07-26-2002 at 08:31 PM.
korisha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2002, 11:13 PM   #2
Necosi
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 5
Default

So to load the new skins, type /load custom (custom, being the name of the folder I saved the files in) instead of /loadskin custom?

Typing /loadskin custom did nothing but revert all my settings to default.
Necosi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2002, 06:45 AM   #3
Kluz
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 5
Default

Free MOD to the the first 5 people who test and confirm this.
__________________
Kluz
Kluz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2002, 06:51 AM   #4
Nennayan
A Shissar Disciple
 
Nennayan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Server: Brell Serilis
Posts: 147
Send a message via ICQ to Nennayan Send a message via AIM to Nennayan
Default

I'd bet that EQ is just interpreting /load as an abbreviated /loadskin, just like it interprets /gu as /guildsay

I never had any trouble loading skins with the /loadskin command myself.
__________________
Nennayan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2002, 11:14 AM   #5
Giliane
A Bat
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Server: E'Ci and E Marr
Posts: 1
Default Dont have to camp out

I just d/l'ed and installed the Druid (Green) skin and didnt need to camp out to get it to show. I used /loadskin and then happened to die (only lvl 10 on the char i did it on) and when I popped up at bind I had the new skins. So use /loadskin and then zone, seems to work also.

Giliane - 53 druid- E Marr
Bethini - 10 monk- E'Ci
Giliane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2002, 02:30 PM   #6
Pravda Boga
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2
Default

I use /loadskin, and i have no problems switching to my custom skin WITHOUT HAVING TO LOG OUT

**edit** ok so there is one problem all the window positions are reset to some default setting, perhaps after logging out they go back to where you had put them before? i reloaded a custom ui that i already had up and it reset my positions to the default but after logging and coming back they were back where i had put them.
__________________
Baron Pravda Boga
57 Wood Elf Ranger of Tunare
Veteran's Legion

Nochnaya Zhara
41 Iksar Shaman of Cazic Thule
Veteran's Legion

Luclin Server

Many that live deserve death. And some that die deserve life. Can you give it to them? Then do not be too eager to deal out death in your judgement. For even the very wise cannot see all ends. -Gandalf the Grey

Last edited by Pravda Boga : 07-27-2002 at 03:04 PM.
Pravda Boga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2002, 03:46 PM   #7
phalia
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 12
Default

I downloaded a bigger hotkey bank, entered EQ, typed /loadskin {filename}, and my new and improved hotkey bank popped onto my screen. Of course it rearranged all my previous settings :\ I have done this 4 times now. (I did NOT have to camp out, or zone.)
phalia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2002, 07:01 PM   #8
Razer
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 10
Default

/loadskin works for me too, unless somethign is missing from the skin I am trying to load, in which case it says it can't load it and loads the default.

regardless of wether or not it loads a new skin, the default skin, or any other skin I have previously used, it ALWAYS resets the windows to the default position and it sucks, and they need to make it so that it saves settings you use for a skin in whatever resolution you have used it in, so if you go and load it again, it uses the settings for your current resolution so you don't have to waste time moving and sizing everything again. If you haven't used the skin before, or have used it in a different resolution, THEN it can load it at default settings.

Hopefully this will happen sometime int he future.
__________________
60th Rogue, Erollisi Marr
A Twist of Fate
Razer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2002, 10:36 PM   #9
Geddine
A Wooly Rhino
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Server: Morell-Thule
Posts: 77
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

OK to clear a few things.

the /loadskin command does load the coordinates stored in the XML files, so if you don't like where they go you can modify your mods coordinates (although there is still a bug with it, I explain in another thread)

No you don't need to log out to get your UI changes UNLESS they are of a graphic nature (eg. someone has actually modified the .tga files). Not sure about zoneing as I never tried to move zones while messing around with files but character selection screen seems to be far enough. The graphics seem to only be loaded once (at the point you log in).
__________________
Geddine
"Of all the things I've lost, I miss my mind the most"
Geddine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:38 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI