Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > Developer Discussion > Graphics modification help.
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-28-2004, 02:50 PM   #1
Kailayla
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Server: Saryrn
Posts: 18
Default Need some help with custom gauges please

Ok, I've been working making my own gauges. I've made my image file, containing the gauge background and gauge fill. This file is 128 x 32 pixels in size, since both dimensions need to be a power of 2. I have double checked, and triple checked my locations and positions, and that the correct file (customgauge.tga) is in the correct folder.

Now in my equi_groupwindow.xml file, I've added

<TextureInfo Item="customgauge.tga">
<size>
<CX>128</CX>
<CY>32</CY>
</size>
</TextureInfo>
<Ui2DAnimation item="GW_GaugeBG">
<Cycle>true</Cycle>
<Frames>
<Texture>customgauge.tga</Texture>
<Location>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>107</CX>
<CY>8</CY>
</Size>
<Hotspot>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Hotspot>
<Duration>1000</Duration>
</Frames>
</Ui2DAnimation>
<Ui2DAnimation item="GW_GaugeF">
<Cycle>true</Cycle>
<Frames>
<Texture>customgauge.tga</Texture>
<Location>
<X>0</X>
<Y>9</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>107</CX>
<CY>8</CY>
</Size>
<Hotspot>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Hotspot>
<Duration>1000</Duration>
</Frames>
</Ui2DAnimation>

and

<GaugeDrawTemplate>
<Background>GW_GaugeBG</Background>
<Fill>GW_GaugeF</Fill>
<!--<Lines>A_GaugeLines</Lines>-->
<!--<LinesFill>A_GaugeLinesFill</LinesFill>-->
<!--<EndCapLeft>A_GaugeEndCapLeft</EndCapLeft>-->
<!--<EndCapRight>A_GaugeEndCapRight</EndCapRight>-->
</GaugeDrawTemplate>

for the desired gauges.

But my ui doesn't load. I get this error in my uierrors.txt

[Wed Jul 28 14:33:12 2004] [Line:5 Source:UIFiles\Test\EQUI_GroupWindow.xml] Schema error - Expecting a item
[Wed Jul 28 14:33:12 2004] Error reading XML.
[Wed Jul 28 14:33:12 2004] Error loading skin: loading default skin instead.

Line 5 is the line with <TextureInfo Item="customgauge.tga">

My guess is I'm doing something wrong with the alpha channels in the image file. I use Photoshop 7.0.

If anyone can help me, I'd greatly apreciate it
__________________
Kailayla of the Nexus
High Priestess of Rodcet Nife
Saryrn
Kailayla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2004, 02:59 PM   #2
forry
Enhanced Imperial Golem
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: Tarew Marr
Posts: 236
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

The alpha channel on an image won't cause errors in your UIErrors.txt file, but check out the top of your code...specifically the part where you define the image file. You have <size>...</size> but you need to have <Size>...</Size>.
__________________

forry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2004, 05:30 PM   #3
Vitaee
Enhanced Imperial Golem
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 200
Default

Two things I can add to Forry's assessment.

First, when UIErrors.txt reports an error at a particular line, the problem is often in the line or lines immediately above the reported line.

Secondly... I've found out the hard way... capitalization matters....


__________________
Vitaee
58 Druid of Bertoxxulous
Vitaee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2004, 10:09 AM   #4
Kailayla
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Server: Saryrn
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks so much, I was racking my brain trying to figure this out. I cant believe I didn't think about capitalization, since I've taken a few C++ classes.

But obviously it worked Thanks
Kailayla is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply




Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 PM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI