Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > Developer Discussion > General authoring help / discussion
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-17-2002, 03:23 AM   #1
ertaisi
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 15
Default Skill Button driving me insane.

I have my inventory window exactly how I want it, except the Skill button keep fubaring and I have no clue why. Below is a copy of the XML for it and my Destroy button, which is working just fine. The Skill button appears halfway across my screen and completely inactive...

Quote:
Skill Code--------


<Button item="IW_Skills">
<ScreenID>IW_Skills</ScreenID>
<!--<Font>3</Font>-->
<RelativePosition>True</RelativePosition>
<Location>
<X>260</X>
<Y>123</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>40</CX>
<CY>40</CY>
</Size>
<Style_Transparent>false</Style_Transparent>
<!--<TooltipReference/>-->
<Style_Checkbox>false</Style_Checkbox>
<!--<RadioGroup/>-->
<Text>Skills</Text>
<TextColor>
<R>255</R>
<G>255</G>
<B>255</B>
</TextColor>
<ButtonDrawTemplate>
<Normal>A_BtnNormal</Normal>
<Pressed>A_BtnPressed</Pressed>
<Flyby>A_BtnFlyby</Flyby>
<Disabled>A_BtnDisabled</Disabled>
<PressedFlyby>A_BtnPressedFlyby</PressedFlyby>
</ButtonDrawTemplate>
<BottomAnchorToTop>True</BottomAnchorToTop>
<AutoStretch>False</AutoStretch>
<Font>2</Font>
</Button>




Destroy Code------------



<Button item="IW_Destroy">
<ScreenID>IW_Destroy</ScreenID>
<!--<Font>3</Font>-->
<RelativePosition>true</RelativePosition>
<Location>
<X>60</X>
<Y>123</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>40</CX>
<CY>40</CY>
</Size>
<Style_Transparent>false</Style_Transparent>
<!--<TooltipReference/>-->
<Style_Checkbox>false</Style_Checkbox>
<!--<RadioGroup/>-->
<Text>Destroy</Text>
<TextColor>
<R>255</R>
<G>255</G>
<B>255</B>
</TextColor>
<ButtonDrawTemplate>
<Normal>A_BtnNormal</Normal>
<Pressed>A_BtnPressed</Pressed>
<Flyby>A_BtnFlyby</Flyby>
<Disabled>A_BtnDisabled</Disabled>
<PressedFlyby>A_BtnPressedFlyby</PressedFlyby>
</ButtonDrawTemplate>
<Font>2</Font>
</Button>


*edit* I thought the...

<BottomAnchorToTop>True</BottomAnchorToTop>
<AutoStretch>False</AutoStretch>

near the end might have been screwing with it, but it does the same thing without it. /boggle
ertaisi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2002, 03:43 AM   #2
Iluvatar
A Shissar Disciple
 
Iluvatar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: Solusek Ro
Posts: 123
Default

try to manually change your boolean variables. EQ won't accept mixed case for these.
I noticed you got several times "True" and "False" in your code. Looks like generated by SidlWidl...
Change those to all Uppercase or all lowercase like "true" and "false" or "TRUE" and "FALSE".
I'm not positive that this solve your problem but, well....it's better than nothing, try it out...
__________________
Velvet of Kane Bayle
aka Dorya of Solusek Ro
Iluvatar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2002, 12:48 PM   #3
ertaisi
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 15
Default

Yes, it is SidlWidl generated. I'll try screwing with those values, thanks.
ertaisi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply




Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:48 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI