Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > Request
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-24-2003, 08:05 AM   #16
Thoth93
A Treant
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 22
Default Done!

The new ui is up! Thanks Kudane!

Just look under complete sets Drestin-Thoth.

Enjoy!
Thoth93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2003, 11:06 AM   #17
Vendir
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 4
Default

thx alot man


<------------ dont ya just hate these things
Vendir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2003, 03:50 PM   #18
Talyns
The Tablets Guy
 
Talyns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Server: Lanys
Posts: 520
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Thoth:
I know you didn't ask for my advice/help, but I'm gonna give it anyway

a. You deleted both bazaar windows from the zip and they look a little funky now.. Put the EQUI_BazaarWnd.xml from Drestin1.2.zip back in.. Use EQUI_BazaarSearchWnd.xml from the fix I did..

b. The bug window also looks funky.. Use EQUI_BugReportWindow.xml from the fix..

c. Same for SDBuffs window, Use the ShortDurationBuffWindow.xml from the fix.. It looks exactly like the buff window does..

d. The mp3 player doesn't work delete the equi.xml from the zip or make sure all the includes are in there. Add the EQUI_MusicPlayerWnd and EQUI_FileSelectionWnd from the fix or they will also look funky..

Thats all I can think of.. Hope this helps and saves you a little work..
__________________
Talyns
Lanys Characters:
-Acarrion (51 BST)
-Hawkren (20 SHM)

Last edited by Talyns : 01-24-2003 at 04:04 PM.
Talyns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2003, 04:33 PM   #19
Thoth93
A Treant
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 22
Default

Hey Talyns thanks!

I'll get those things done this weekend. Any and all advise/help is welcome. As I said above this whole thing is new to me.

My primary concern was to get the UI working without errors again for everyone to use. The bazaar, bug, song windows all look fine to me, they just dont share the same Vert look as the rest I guess.

Not something that really concerned me. Bug I never use, Bazaar is functional not asthetic and song/buff transparencies are set to 0 anyways... /shrug

As for the MP3, I dont use it so I didnt even look for it. The ui loaded without errors and so on... so I went with it...

But I appreciate the pointers and I'll get it patched and posted soon.

Thanks again!
Thoth93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2003, 07:17 PM   #20
Thoth93
A Treant
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 22
Default Fixed!

All of the suggestions and fixes provided by Talyns have been added to the ui and were sent to Kudane for posting.

If you want to wait just a bit to download it till the newest file is posted just check the date for the newest version.

Should be up very soon.

Thanks again Talyns for the help and everyone else for your patience as I continue to get better at this.

Have a good weekend!
Thoth93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2003, 11:04 PM   #21
Talyns
The Tablets Guy
 
Talyns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Server: Lanys
Posts: 520
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Ok thoth in response to your PM:
You Didn't want step by step instructions but here they are:
(for reference or just incase you run into problems)

Grab mouse.tga and mouse_normal.tga from assassins

Then edit the equi_animations.xml:
look for:
<TextureInfo item="mouse.tga">
<Size>
<CX>32</CX> <------- change to 64
<CY>32</CY> <------- change to 128
</Size>
</TextureInfo>

Then look for this:
<Ui2DAnimation item="A_DefaultCursor">
<Cycle>true</Cycle>
<Frames>
<Texture>mouse.tga</Texture>
<Location>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
</Location>
<Size>
<CX>32</CX> <---- Change to 64
<CY>32</CY> <---- Change to 64
</Size>
<Hotspot>
<X>4</X> <----- Change to 1
<Y>3</Y> <----- Change to 1
</Hotspot>
<Duration>1000</Duration>
</Frames>
</Ui2DAnimation>

The reason for 2 cursors is: (you can add it to the readme)
If someone wants the default pointer they just need to copy mouse_normal.tga to mouse.tga..

edit:
BTW.. The best way to learn is by example.. Thats why I posted the directions.. And, never know, Someone else might learn from them..

Plus it's no bother, PM me all you want..

Last edited by Talyns : 01-24-2003 at 11:44 PM.
Talyns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2003, 02:34 AM   #22
petiete
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5
Default what did i do wrong?

downloaded the file to the skins folder into its own folder, but won't load up in game

Help!!
petiete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2003, 09:35 AM   #23
Thoth93
A Treant
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 22
Default

"downloaded the file to the skins folder into its own folder, but won't load up in game"

Did you unzip the file into your ui folder? Not the skins folder. It should create it's own folder whn you unzip it.
Thoth93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2003, 11:12 PM   #24
petiete
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5
Default i am a idiot

hehehe, got it working, put the folder into a folder. I love it, works great for me playing either my chanter or necro.
petiete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2003, 01:41 PM   #25
lok0143
A Bat
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1
Default

I love the skin also. I am a monk and would love to see weight as a stat if possible. also another wierd thing i noticed is if you open another chat window (which i sometimes do just for tells when im in trader mode) you cannot seem to close the window again. I have to make it real small and put it in a corner. You also cant seem to drag a chat window but need to resize it to move it. thanks for all your great work. Also is there a way to get the spell names in the buff windows, that would be great. If not how would i get and install the buff window from another skin?

Last edited by lok0143 : 02-10-2003 at 01:50 PM.
lok0143 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2003, 12:46 PM   #26
joofntool
A Bat
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1
Default

bump, need new fix plz plz plz
joofntool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 12:03 PM   #27
Eloora
A Shissar Disciple
 
Eloora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to Eloora
Default

Can't view a preview of the UI from any link related to it that I've seen. Not keen on downloading a UI that I can't see.
Eloora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2003, 01:09 PM   #28
kharzhoul
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 6
Default

Hey guys -

Ive been out of EQ for a few months and come back and this wonderful UI isn't working anymore!

I dont suppose there is any chance that some VERY nice soul can update this WONDERFUL UI?

Or - if this is a dead UI; what are the high level SKs using these days.

-Kharz
kharzhoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2004, 11:16 PM   #29
Powa
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 3
Default

Can someone fix this UI as well plz? or update it? i am barely able to use it now, but donno what will happen in GoD expansion
Powa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 AM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI