Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > General Discussion > SOE Corner
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-2003, 12:33 PM   #1
Roger Sewell
Network Engineer
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Server: All
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to Roger Sewell Send a message via Yahoo to Roger Sewell
Default 3D Target Ring - Same Answers

Well after a few days of looking over all the problems with the Target Indicator, this is what I have found.

1) Target Indicator is not going to work with these Video Cards: (All Unsupported with EQ)

A) ATI Rage Pro
B) Intel Onboard (828**)
C) Rage Mobility (Laptop)
D) TnT2

I'm sure that I'm missing a few, but you can find a complete list of supported video cards HERE

2) We're looking into an issue with the Radeon 9600 cards that dont' seem to be displaying the Target Indicator. If you have a Radeon 9600, take a look in your DBG.txt file in your EverQuest directory and see if you have this line:
Quote:
Forcing No TnL in t3dEnumDevices().

If you do see this line, then you have what we're looking into at this time. Please be patient with us as we try to resolve this problem as quickly as possible.

At this time, if you have a Radeon 9600 card, I'm suggesting you add the line: UseTNL=1 ...to your EQClient.ini file to see if that helps. Thank you all for the assistance in resolving this matter.
__________________
Roger Sewell
Systems Engineer, Operations
Sony Online Entertainment
Roger Sewell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2003, 12:46 PM   #2
ssyxz
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2
Default 9200

I have a 9200 card, and have the same problem. The error line above (force no TNL) occurs in my dbg.txt file, no matter what I set UseTNL to (tried TRUE, FALSE, 1 and 0). I placed it in the [Defaults] section, this the right place?
ssyxz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2003, 12:58 PM   #3
myanta
A Hill Giant
 
myanta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Server: The Tribunal
Posts: 34
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Also happening with Mobility Radeon 7500.
This is from my dbg file:

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00001:Starting EverQuest.

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00002:Init point a.

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00003:Init point b.

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00004:Init point c.

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00005:Init point d.

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00006:Init point d1.

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00007:Init point d2.

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00008:Init point e.

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00009:Init point f.

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00010:Init point g.

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00011:Init point h.

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00000:Found adapter #0 - MOBILITY RADEON 7500

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00001:Forcing No TnL in t3dEnumDevices().

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00002:Adapter #0 - MOBILITY RADEON 7500 :

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00003:32Bit = 1, D32 = 0, D24 = 1, D16 = 1

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00004:16Bit(565) = 1, D32 = 0, D24 = 1, D16 = 1

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00005:16Bit(1555) = 0, D32 = 0, D24 = 0, D16 = 0

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00012:Init point i.

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00013:Init point j.

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00014:Init point k.

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00015:Init done.

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00000:Entering eqmain.dll
[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00001:FE: Found adapter #0 - MOBILITY RADEON 7500

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00002:FE: Forcing No TnL in t3dEnumDevices().

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00003:FE: Adapter #0 - MOBILITY RADEON 7500 :

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00004:FE: 32Bit = 1, D32 = 0, D24 = 1, D16 = 1

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00005:FE: 16Bit(565) = 1, D32 = 0, D24 = 1, D16 = 1

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:47 2003]00006:FE: 16Bit(1555) = 0, D32 = 0, D24 = 0, D16 = 0

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:48 2003]00007:FE: t3dInitializeDevice: Using 32bit mode.

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:48 2003]00008:FE: t3dInitializeDevice: Using 24bit depth buffer.

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:48 2003]00009:t3dInitializeDevice: Using Software Vertex processing. (forced)

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:48 2003]00010:FE: Before Create Device

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:48 2003]00011:FE: After Create Device

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:48 2003]00012:FE: Create Succeded

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:48 2003]00013:FE: Before Get Backbuffer

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:48 2003]00014:FE: Before Get Device Caps

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:48 2003]00015:FE: Before Create Viewport

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:48 2003]00016:FE: t3dInitializeDevice: t3dD3DCreateViewport Succeded.

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:48 2003]00017:FE: Before Set Default Render State

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:48 2003]00018:FE: Before Init Buffers

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:48 2003]00019:FE: Before GetAvailableTextureMem

[Fri Nov 07 11:38:48 2003]00020:FE: t3dInitializeDevice completed successfully.
myanta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2003, 01:24 PM   #4
Roger Sewell
Network Engineer
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Server: All
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to Roger Sewell Send a message via Yahoo to Roger Sewell
Default

Quote:
1) Target Indicator is not going to work with these Video Cards: (All Unsupported with EQ)

A) ATI Rage Pro
B) Intel Onboard (828**)
C) Rage Mobility (Laptop)
D) TnT2



Sorry bud, that laptop isn't going to display that 3D Target Ring.
Roger Sewell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2003, 02:22 PM   #5
xarquid
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2
Default Fix?

Any fix for this in sight?

UseTNL=1 did not work.

I also have the Mobility 7500.

=(
xarquid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2003, 02:51 PM   #6
Roger Sewell
Network Engineer
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Server: All
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to Roger Sewell Send a message via Yahoo to Roger Sewell
Default .

To be honest with you, the answer is no. Laptops have never been supported by EverQuest and that Mobility Card just can't perform the functions necessary to run that 3D Target Window.
Roger Sewell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2003, 06:09 PM   #7
Cairenn
Credendo Vides
 
Cairenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,849
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Roger, thank you for taking time out of your day to come over and post this information here as well as at the SOE EQ Tech Help forums. It is appreciated.
__________________
"My friends, love is better than anger. Hope is better than fear. Optimism is better than despair. So let us
be loving, hopeful and optimistic. And we’ll change the world."


Co-Founder & Admin: MMOUI
FaceBook Profile, Page, Group
Avatar Image by RafM
Cairenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2003, 09:33 PM   #8
Pand
A Ghoul
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: BB
Posts: 13
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Thumbs down GeForce 5200 FX not working either

GeForce 5200 FX not working either
Pand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2003, 11:45 PM   #9
Kambing
A Bat
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
To be honest with you, the answer is no. Laptops have never been supported by EverQuest and that Mobility Card just can't perform the functions necessary to run that 3D Target Window.


Not to be a stickler, but does that quote include all Radeon Mobility chips, because:

http://www.ati.com/products/compari...comparison.html

The original Mobility doesn't support hardware TNL it seems, but it looks like the m7500 (which is what the poster had) and m9600 do.

Although, it looks like the ring indicator is an ATI specific problem, and usually when these things get fixed up for the desktop cards, the laptop cards follow in suit, regardless of their supported status or not.

EDIT:

To reinforce that (to give hope to all the stepchild mobility 7500/9600 users like myself):

http://mirror.ati.com/support/infobase/4034.html

And sorry if my info is off. I haven't kept up-to-date on graphic card specs for a few years now =/

Last edited by Kambing : 11-07-2003 at 11:53 PM.
Kambing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2003, 03:40 AM   #10
dedara
A Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 32
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Quote:
Pand GeForce 5200 FX not working either


I have GF 5200 FX and on my system it works....
__________________


As the finishing touch, God created the dutch.
dedara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2003, 06:08 AM   #11
Thomus
Featured Artist
 
Thomus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Server: Brell Serilis
Posts: 151
Featured Artist
Send a message via Yahoo to Thomus
Default

/wave Roger!

__________________
[ T.King ]
[ Featured Artist ]
[ Fantasy Sci-Fi Tech. Artist T.King ]
Thomus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2003, 11:57 AM   #12
Kudane
Co-Founder
 
Kudane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Server: Xegony
Posts: 2,145
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Thanks Roger for coming over, and posting! I know your a fairly busy person, especially after a patch!

/bow

I am sure the bugs will be worked out soon enough...(ok maybe not soon enough for those having issues, hehehehe)
__________________


.: Have a question? Read this :.
[ F.A.Q ]
Kudane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2003, 03:25 PM   #13
elricfate
A Bat
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1
Default

/e grumbles..

It sucks to be a broke white boy nowadays. I've had a Riva TNT2 for a good while because it's played all the games I wanted it to.. But it's not supported, and I can't get a better one.

You're telling me there is NO possible way it can run the 3D Target Ring? I even went and designed my own, hehe...

-Adyuinne, Morell Thule
elricfate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2003, 06:12 PM   #14
lokidecat
A Gray Wolf
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 5
Default

Apparently, broken on the Radeon9600 as well.

Same TNL message in dbg.txt.

*sigh*

Using Catalyst 3.8 and 3.9 versions of the drivers.
__________________
Sign Here
lokidecat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2003, 06:51 PM   #15
Weskat
A Tempest Toad
 
Weskat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Server: Tunare - mostly retired
Posts: 464
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

Appears to be an issue with the ATI Radeon 9600 series and the target ring. Roger started a thread at the EQ Live tech support forum regarding this. He has requested that anyone with issues with the target ring post the video card that they are using and the drivers that they are using in this thread. He has also posted a possible fix and asked that we try the fix before posting (link for the fix is in his post.)
In some kinda famous words from Roger, Tech support is aware of the problem and is looking into it. (Not an exact quote, but pretty darn close.)

On the same issue, a separate but possible fix is using a program called 3DAnalyzer, the discussion is in this thread. Haven't logged in myself since before the patch due to other issues, but I will probably be adding myself to the list (using ATI Radeon 9600 PRO.)

Well GL all resolving this issue.
Weskat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:05 PM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI