Quantcast
Home Forum Downloads My Favorites Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Go Back   EQInterface Forums > Developer Discussion > General authoring help / discussion
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-11-2004, 08:16 PM   #1
xDarKnighTx
A Bat
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1
Default Is this possible??

Can you set the viewing area smaller, so that it is possible to have the UIs on the border of the screen so it doesn't block the view of anything, just like the classic beige/grey style EQ had before Kunark? Here's an example of what I wanted to do. It is shown in this picture of the MonkUI by Brousleestak:

http://www.eqinterface.com/sdownloa....php?s=&id=2015

If you look closely on the left side, where the combat skills, countdown timer, hot keys, and the bottom chat window is on a black border, outside of the viewable area instead of inside it. I know its not just a window with solid, non-transparent background because the combat skills window is not blocking the net stats, and there's black stuff around the timer. The timer doesn't have that wide black area to the left and right of it, as shown here. Anyone know if its possible to set it like this in EQ? Or is this picture just photoshop'ed?
xDarKnighTx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2004, 08:22 PM   #2
Dolby
Lord Dolby of Veeshan
 
Dolby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Server: Veeshan
Posts: 2,397
Default

Thats done using the /viewport command. Type that command in game it will show you how to use it. Or search here on viewport for some example numbers.

The settings are saved in the ini file so authors that include the charater ini in there interface will make a viewport for the person who uses your interface.
Dolby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2004, 08:38 PM   #3
Cairenn
Credendo Vides
 
Cairenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,864
Interface Author - Click to view interfaces
Default

What he said. The /viewport command is explained in a bit of depth here.
Cairenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2004, 01:46 PM   #4
Dalara
A Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2
Default

Is there a way you can tell how many pixels your windows are currently taking up? this way you can possibly avoid the trial and error method?

possibly saved in a file somewhere?
Dalara is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 PM.


vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI